Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Special Judge Cases and E-Filing.


We are frequently asked if the electronic service provided by the e-filing system can (or should) be used to serve special judges with documents as required by Trial Rule 5(A).

The short answer is No. You must continue to serve documents for special judges conventionally.

The longer answer is that the Court has decided that judges will not be included in the public service contact list, and so there is no correct way to use the e-filing system to provide service.

We have heard reports that some law firms have tried to get around this limitation by creating a private service contact in their firm account with the judge's email address and use that contact to transmit all e-filed documents electronically. This is considered improper, so please don't do it.

No comments: